This privacy policy as part of the consent form sets out how Harley Dietitians uses and protects any personal information you provide us.

Harley Dietitians are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified whilst using our products and services, you can be assured it will be only be used in line with this privacy policy.

The policy is effective as from 02.05.2018.

Why we collect your data?

We collect your data because you give us consent to do so, in order to provide our independent nutrition and dietetic service to you.

What we might collect?

We may collect the following information

  • Information relating to this consent form
  • Further clinical information in relation to reports from other health care professionals

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information for the purpose of:

  • Professional clinical record keeping of client information
  • Sharing information with relevant health professionals

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place encrypted systems and standard operating procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information

We will not distribute, sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission to do so or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the UK Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at info@harleydietitians.co.uk

If you believe the information, we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible at the above address and we will promptly correct any information deemed to be incorrect

How you can withdraw and request to be deleted from our files?

If you do not wish for us to make use of your personal information in this way, please email info@harleydietitians.co.uk. You have the right to withdraw consent.

on info@harleydietitians.co.uk

Policy Amendments

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice. It was last updated on 1st January 2019.

Website Disclaimer

We are not responsible for republished content from our website or blog on other websites or blogs without our permission.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on our website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

We do not warrant, represent or guarantee: (i) the accuracy or completeness of information on our website (ii) that the information on our website is up-to-date or (iii) that it can be applied to achieve any particular result.